Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Living Labs, we hold the confidentiality and privacy of personal information in the highest regard. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices for handling personal information collected through our websites.

The collection, use, disclosure, and retention of personal information in Saskatchewan are subject to, and must comply with, the provisions of The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (LA FOIP).

The purpose of this privacy notice is to describe our practices regarding personal information use and collection through any of Living Lab's websites. Please note that we do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual other than business contact information and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual's name, address, birth date, email address, and phone number.

Information collected automatically

Some of our web pages use "cookies," which are small amounts of information stored by your web browser software on your workstation.

Cookies are designed to track browsing history on a website generally for the convenience of the user. They help websites "remember" what areas of a website a browser has accessed or used previously. Cookies can, however, be misused, and have become a privacy concern for some because they can be used to record and analyze an individual's broader browsing history.

The cookies we use on our websites and what we use them for are described below.

This site operates on "implied consent," which means that by visiting and clicking through the site, we assume you agree with this usage. If you do not agree, then you should not use our sites, or you can delete the cookies after visiting our sites, or use your browser's anonymous usage setting (called "Incognito" in Chrome, "In Private" in Internet Explorer, "Private Browsing" in Firefox and Safari).

More information on cookies, what they are used for and how to delete cookies after visiting this site can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html.

It's important to know that cookies are plain text files and cannot execute files or make copies of themselves. They do not carry or deliver viruses and cannot scan or retrieve your personal information.

There are two types of cookies – Session and Persistent.

Session cookies

Session cookie information is deleted as soon as you leave our websites. The use of temporary session cookies is solely for the purpose of allowing the user to interact with our websites in an effective manner.

Persistent cookies

In a few cases our website may use persistent cookies to store information for longer periods than the current session.

Analytics

Living Labs uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser - however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Living Labs uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet of the visitor's IP address prior to its use and storage by Google.

Website visitors who do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

For more information visit the Google Analytics Overview page.

Safeguards

Living Labs is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure or disposal. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day operating practices as part of Living Lab's continuing commitment to the protection of personal information it holds.

Email

Information sent to our websites over the Internet is not secure. This means that if the visitor uses the Join page, or other email addresses published on our websites, to send an email, the information provided may be intercepted as it travels to our websites. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals as a result of the transmission and information that is sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.

Social media buttons

You might see "social media buttons" on some Living Labs' websites. Social media buttons let visitors share or bookmark web pages, and are often identifiable by the + sign with Share beside it. There may be buttons for: Instagram, Facebook 'Like', LinkedIn 'Share', StumbleUpon, Digg and others. In order to connect social buttons to the relevant external sites, there are scripts from those domains, which are outside of this site. Those sites could be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including this site. To be certain what information those sites collect, and how to opt out, check the respective policies of each site. Related links Living Lab's websites contain links to other websites. Living Labs is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites or the accuracy or reliability of any content found on such sites.